Sonoma County Office of Education

Schools & Districts

Award-Winning Schools

Sonoma County is home to 11 schools that have been recognized as national Blue Ribbon Schools (including two that have earned the award twice) and 79 California Distinguished Schools. Thirty-four of our county’s Distinguished Schools have earned this award more than once. Since 2016, six schools have been named Gold Ribbon Schools through an initiative that temporarily took the place of the California Distinguished School program while a new state assessment and accountability system was developed. All of these award-winning schools are listed below.


Blue Ribbon Schools

Blue Ribbon Schools is a federal program that celebrates public and private schools that are either high performing or that demonstrate dramatic gains in student achievement. Sonoma County's winners are listed below beginning with the most recent awardees.

Santa Rosa Accelerated Charter School | Santa Rosa City Schools | 2016
Two Rock Union School | Two Rock Union | 2010
J.X. Wilson School | Wright | 2008
Liberty School | Liberty | 2007
McNear School | Petaluma City Schools | 2007
Meadow School | Waugh | 1997, 2005
Sheppard Accelerated School | Roseland | 1999
Strawberry School | Bennett Valley Union | 1998
Sequoia School | Rincon Valley Union | 1990, 1994
Village School | Rincon Valley Union | 1992
Montgomery High | Santa Rosa City Schools | 1991


California Distinguished Schools

The California Distinguished Schools program honors the state's most exemplary and inspiring public schools. In recent years, this annual awards program has focused on schools that have made significant gains in narrowing the achievement gap.

2016*
Strawberry School | Bennett Valley Union
Gravenstein Elementary | Gravenstein Union

2015 *
Casa Grande High School | Petaluma Joint Union High
El Molino High School | West Sonoma County Union High
Hillcrest Middle School | Gravenstein
Santa Rosa High School | Santa Rosa City High

* The Distinguished School program was on hiatus this year while a new state assessment and accountability system was being developed; schools were named California Gold Ribbon Schools instead.


2014
Austin Creek School | Rincon Valley Union
Cinnabar Charter School | Cinnabar

2013
Hillcrest Middle School | Gravenstein Union
Maria Carrillo High School | Santa Rosa City Schools
Orchard View Charter School | Twin Hills Union
Technology High School | Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified
Twin Hills Charter Middle School | Twin Hills Union

2012
Strawberry School | Bennett Valley Union
Village School | Rincon Valley Union

2011
Healdsburg Junior High School | Healdsburg Unified
Santa Rosa High School | Santa Rosa City Schools

2010
Austin Creek School | Rincon Valley Union
Brooks Elementary School | Windsor Unified
Grant School | Petaluma City Schools
J.X. Wilson School | Wright
Marguerite Hahn Elementary School | Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified
Mark West Elementary School | Mark West Union
Oak Grove Elementary School | Oak Grove Union
Penngrove School | Petaluma City Schools
Schaefer School | Piner-Olivet Union
Windsor Creek Elementary School | Windsor Unified

2009
Analy High School | West Sonoma County Union High
El Molino High School | West Sonoma County Union High
Hillcrest Middle School | Gravenstein Union
Maria Carrillo High School | Santa Rosa City Schools
Mark West Charter School | Mark West Union
Piner-Olivet Charter School | Piner-Olivet Union
Technology High School | Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified
Twin Hills Middle School | Twin Hills Union
Windsor Middle School | Windsor Unified

2008
Binkley School | Rincon Valley Union
Douglas L. Whited School | Rincon Valley Union
Monte Vista Elementary School | Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified
Robert L. Stevens School | Wright
Two Rock Union School | Two Rock Union

2007
Rincon Valley Charter School | Rincon Valley Union
Rincon Valley Middle School | Santa Rosa City Schools

2006
Brooks Elementary School | Windsor Unified
Corona Creek School | Waugh
Evergreen Elementary School | Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified
Dunham School | Dunham
La Fiesta Elementary School | Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified
Liberty School | Liberty
Matanzas School | Rincon Valley Union
McNear School | Petaluma City Schools
Strawberry School | Bennett Valley Union

2005
Hillcrest Middle School | Gravenstein Union
Technology High School | Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified
Windsor High School | Windsor Unified

2004
Meadow School | Waugh
Two Rock Union School | Two Rock Union
Washington School | Cloverdale Unified
Windsor Creek Elementary School | Windsor Unified
Yulupa School | Bennett Valley Union

2003
Altimira Middle School | Sonoma Valley Unified
Mountain Shadows Middle School | Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified

2002
Miwok Valley School | Old Adobe Union
Waldo Rohnert School | Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified
Wilson School | Wilmar Union

2001
El Molino High School | West Sonoma County Union High
Windsor Middle School | Windsor Unified

2000
Corona Creek School | Waugh
Liberty School | Liberty
Hillcrest Middle School | Gravenstein Union
Marguerite Hahn Elementary School | Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified
Matanzas School | Rincon Valley Union
Old Adobe School | Old Adobe Union
Washington School | Cloverdale Unified

1999
Analy High School | West Sonoma County Union High
Creekside Middle School | Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified

1998
Bernard Eldredge School | Old Adobe Union
Douglas L. Whited School | Rincon Valley Union
Penngrove School | Petaluma City Schools
Sassarini School | Sonoma Valley Unified

1997
Madrone School | Rincon Valley Union
Old Adobe School | Old Adobe Union
Sheppard Accelerated School | Roseland

1996
Geyserville High School | Geyserville Unified
Herbert Slater Middle School | Santa Rosa City Schools

1995
Hidden Valley School | Santa Rosa City Schools
Marguerite Hahn Elementary School | Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified
Meadow School | Waugh
Monte Vista Elementary School | Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified
Spring Creek School | Rincon Valley Union

1994
Altimira Middle School | Sonoma Valley Unified
Analy High School | West Sonoma County Union High
Petaluma Junior High School | Petaluma City Schools
Sonoma Valley High School | Sonoma Valley Unified

1993
Binkley School | Rincon Valley Union
Flowery School | Sonoma Valley Unified
Forestville School | Forestville Union
Park Side School | Sebastopol Union
Sequoia School | Rincon Valley Union
West Side School | West Side Union

1992
Cloverdale High School | Cloverdale Unified
El Molino High School | West Sonoma County Union High
Geyserville High School | Geyserville Unified
Petaluma High School | Petaluma City Schools

1990
Geyserville Middle School | Geyserville Unified
Gravenstein School | Gravenstein Union
Healdsburg High School | Healdsburg Unified
Healdsburg Junior High School | Healdsburg Unified
Montgomery High School | Santa Rosa City Schools

1989
El Verano School | Sonoma Valley Unified
Flowery School | Sonoma Valley Unified
Kenwood School | Kenwood
Sequoia School | Rincon Valley Union

1988
El Molino High School | West Sonoma County Union High
Healdsburg High School | Healdsburg Unified
Rincon Valley Middle School | Santa Rosa City Schools

1987
Doyle Park School | Santa Rosa City Schools
Forestville School | Forestville Union
Marguerite Hahn Elementary School | Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified
Richard Crane Elementary School | Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified
Sassarini School | Sonoma Valley Unified
Strawberry School | Bennett Valley Union
Waldo Rohnert School | Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified
Yulupa School | Bennett Valley Union

1986
Analy High School | West Sonoma County Union High