Sonoma County Office of Education

News

North County Regional Spelling Bee Results

02/26/2018 -

The North County Regional Spelling Bee, the first of four regional spelling bees for elementary school students that precede the county competition, was held Tuesday, January 29 at Mark West School. The students who placed first through fifth at this event will move on to the Sonoma County Elementary Spelling Competition, which will be held at 4:00 p.m. on Monday, March 12, 2018 at the Sonoma County Office of Education.

The top five spellers from this regional event are pictured below followed by a listing of all participating students.

North County Spelling Bee Winners 2018

Participants

  1. Sydney Ramirez, grade 6, Binkley Charter School (First Place tie)
  2. Caleb Swaby Pierce, grade 6, Mark West Elementary School (First Place tie)
  3. Catherine Rousche, grade 5, The Healdsburg School
  4. Riley Haskins, grade 5, Windsor Christian Academy
  5. Tristan Jordan, grade 5, Binkley Charter School
  6. Melissa Minaker, grade 5, John B. Riebli Elementary School
  7. Jake Rogers, grade 6, Strawberry School
  8. Beata Blood, grade 6, The Presentation School
  9. Hannah Nakato, grade 4, Village Elementary School
  10. Dane Hansen, grade 5, The Presentation School
  11. Luna Portillo, grade 5, Waldo Rohnert School
  12. Macy Vogt, grade 5, Richard Crane Elementary School
  13. Rhiannon Covert, grade 6, San Miguel Elementary School
  14. Alexandra Barnes, grade 6, The Healdsburg School
  15. Ross Fitzpatrick, grade 5, St. John the Baptist Catholic School
  16. Noah McKeown, grade 5, Strawberry School
  17. Rose Weber, grade 6, St. John the Baptist Catholic School
  18. Jeffery Dale, grade 5, Windsor Christian Academy
  19. Kaleb Serrano, grade 6, West Side School
  20. Alissa Sommer, grade 6, Healdsburg Junior High School
  21. Sam Nelson, grade 5, Evergreen Elementary School
  22. Lucky Smart, grade 5, Alexander Valley School
  23. Valerie Stephens, grade 5, San Miguel Elementary School
  24. Meav Moffat, grade 5, Mark West Elementary School
  25. Jac Campbell, grade 5, Healdsburg Charter (FitchMtnCampus)v
  26. Zoey Arent, grade 6, Windsor Middle School
  27. Victoria Gartner, grade 6, Healdsburg Junior High School
  28. Emilia Bennett, grade 5, West Side School
  29. Rylie Basham, grade 5, John B. Riebli Elementary School
  30. Leighann Pring, grade 5, Evergreen Elementary School
  31. Anaya Mitchell, grade 4, Waldo Rohnert School
  32. Henry Herrod, grade 4, Healdsburg Charter (FitchMtnCampus)
  33. Julie Alabrash, grade 5, Village Elementary School
  34. Andrea Alcazar, grade 5, Geyserville Elementary School
  35. Elizabeth Seamans, grade 4, Geyserville Elementary School
  36. Victoria Jimenez, grade 6, Alexander Valley School
  37. Abi Willson, grade 5, Richard Crane Elementary School
  38. Mason Demelo, grade 6, Windsor Middle School